BestPracticer

BestPracticer
Customers

Privacy Policy

Last updated 9/14/2022

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.bestpracticer.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, date and time of access, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

If you purchase or use our learning products and services, including our coaching services, we collect certain information from you to provide those services. For example, this can include conversation notes that you write or your coach writes about your professional skills, ratings of your skills, and curriculum resources that you consume. We refer to this information as “Learning Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information, Order Information, and Learning Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
We use Learning Information to deliver, manage, and improve our Learning Services (”Services”). If you work with a coach, your coach will have access to your Learning Information in order to provide the coaching service to you.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We treat your Personal Information as confidential information. We use various technology solutions providers (”Service Providers”) in order to deliver, manage, improve, promote and advertise our Services. We share your Personal Information with Service Providers to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

We use Google Analytics and Mixpanel to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, and more about Mixpanel's policies here: https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy/You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We use Stripe to process transactions and Order Information. You can read about Stripe's privacy policy at: https://stripe.com/privacy

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site's data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

EUROPEAN AREA RIGHTS

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data. You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to the United States.

CALIFORNIA RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing and sale of your personal data. The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) grants privacy rights to Californians, including rights to:

  • The right to know about the personal information a business collects about you and how it is used and shared;
  • The right to delete personal information collected from you (with some exceptions);
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information;
  • The right to non-discrimination for exercising their CCPA rights.

Businesses are required to give consumers certain notices explaining their privacy practices. This section and our Privacy Policy will explain to you what personal information we may collect and the purposes for which we use this information.

BestPracticer does not sell your personal information. BestPracticer may share your personal information with our Service Providers, who are defined within CCPA as entities who will process your personal information on behalf of BestPracticer but are contractually limited to processing and retaining your information solely to provide the service to BestPracticer.

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise any of your rights as described here, please use the contact information below.

DATA RETENTION

How long we keep the personal information we collect depends on the type of information, the purpose for which it is used, how sensitive it is, and similar factors. In general, we will retain your personal information for the length of time reasonably needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy (including for as long as needed to provide you with products and services), unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will also retain and use your information for as long as necessary to resolve disputes and/or enforce our rights and agreements. We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and thereafter unless you request deletion. Aggregated information may be stored indefinitely.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@bestpracticer.com or by mail using the details provided below:

BestPracticer Inc. Privacy Office
548 Market St PMB 41769
San Francisco, California 94104-5401 US